Vehicle Technician
| Company: | Perfect Placement UK Ltd |
|---|---|
| Salary: | £42,000 - £42,000 |
| Hours: | Full-time |
| Location: | Orpington, BR6 0BB |
| Job type: | Permanent |
| Posting date: | 16 Jul 2026 |
| Closing date: | 14 Aug 2026 |
Summary
An exciting opportunity has become available for an Automotive Vehicle Technician / Vehicle Mechanic within a reputable automotive service centre located in Orpington.
Our Automotive Client has a need for a Vehicle Technician or Vehicle Mechanic who is motivated and able to work to their own initiative.
Benefits:
- Competitive basic salary of up to £42,000 per annum
- Monday to Friday working hours, 8am to 5pm, with a 30-minute lunch break
- Manufacturer approved service centre providing ongoing training and development
- Stable employment in a well-established workshop
- Opportunity to work on a diverse range of vehicle makes and models
Duties include but are not limited to:
- Carrying out Servicing and Repairs to a variety of Vehicles
- MOT Testing
- Performing Diagnostic Testing to identify Vehicle Faults.
- Ensuring that paperwork is completed to the highest of standards
Requirements:
- A Fully Qualified Vehicle Technician NVQ Level 3 or equivalent
- A Current and Valid UK Driving Licence
- Dedicated and committed approach.
- Your job as a Vehicle Technician will be your passion and you will enjoy all aspects of your work.
- Your own Vehicle Technician tools
The salary of this role is up to £42,000.
Hours of work for this Vehicle Technician role are Monday - Friday only!
To apply for this position, please forward your CV to Alex Perrin, quoting the job reference number or call our office for a chat about this position.
© Perfect Placement UK Ltd – See our website for details
Related jobs
Vehicle Technician
£36,000 to £45,000 per year
Perfect Placement UK Ltd
Orpington, London
PermanentFull timeVehicle Technician
£33,500 to £42,000 per year
Perfect Placement UK Ltd
Crayford, London
PermanentFull timeVehicle Technician
£38,000 to £40,000 per year
Perfect Placement UK Ltd
Dartford, Southern
PermanentFull time